Clements Dunne & Bell Melbourne

 
Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We have a commitment to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ("The Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). The Act requires us to collect your personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct our business of Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Our privacy policy

Collection

We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations. The type of personal information that we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • occupation;
  • financial information; and

other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Website collection

We collect only personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors. We and our service provider may record the following when you visit our website:

  • your server address;
  • your domain name; and
  • the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed.

This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only, is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified.

Use and Disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide services and products to you;
  • to market our services and products;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and improve our services.

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • entities associated with Clements Dunne & Bell and/or its partners;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • other independent members of the Walker Wayland Austrasia Limited network and the BKR International Association.

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will endeavour to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

Government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy related issues, you should contact our This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .